Monthly Archives: October 2014

Episode 072 – Contested Vaults

Play

UPDATED: Decklists now included below.

It’s finally time to reveal the winners of the contest, announced back in episode 66.

We don’t want to give away the results, so you will have to listen. We will update this post next week with the lists. 🙂

 

(1st place) Grave Possibilities by Ben
Recurring Nightmare
Crucible of Worlds
Karmic Guide
Reveillark
Volrath’s Stronghold
Academy Ruins
Reanimate
Artisan of Kozilek
Trash for Treasure
Goblin Welder
Genesis
Eternal Witness
Sword of Light and Shadow
Debtors’ Knell
Sheoldred, Whispering One

(2nd place) Wizards by Roger
Grim Lavamancer
Kor Spiritdancer
Snapcaster Mage
Boros Reckoner
Maga, Traitor to Mortals
Magus of the Moon
Mangara of Corondor
Master of Etherium
Auriok Windwalker
Magus of the Abyss
Magus of the Tabernacle
Azami, Lady of Scrolls
Magus of the Coffers
Momir Vig, Simic Visionary
Riku of Two Reflections

(3rd place) Elements by Steven
Hurricane
Plague Wind
Storm Crow
Fireblast
Ghostfire
Myojin of Cleansing Fire
Hydroblast
Sygg, River Guide
Icy Manipulator
Wasteland
Koth of the Hammer
Meekstone
Genju of the Realm
Animar, Soul of Elements

(4th place) Women of War by Jeff
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Kaalia of the Vast
Avacyn, Angel of Hope
Akroma, Angel of Wrath
Phage the Untouchable
Captain Sisay
Glissa, the Traitor
Mirri, Cat Warrior
Radha, Heir to Keld
Lovisa Coldeyes
Jeska, Warrior Adept
Hanna, Ship’s Navigator
Lin Sivvi, Defiant Hero
Visara the Dreadful
Brigid, Hero of Kinsbaile

Your hosts:
Aaron LaCluyze (Cluze) @lacluyze
Rich McCann @MindM4ge

Show website: http://www.cardadvantagecast.com
Show email: mtgcardadvantage@gmail.com
Show Twitter feed: @cardadvantage
Our decklists: http://tappedout.net/users/mtgcardadvantage/
Show RSS feed: http://mtgcast.com/topics/mtgcast-podcast-shows/active-podcast-shows/card-advantage/feed
Also Show RSS feed: http://www.cardadvantagecast.com/?cat=4&feed=rss2

Episode 071 – Altered Command

Play

Today we are joined by William (@BlueRam1409) of the excellent Commander Cast!

This episode, Rich, William, and Cluze take apart a Commander pre-con to make the shells of two different decks. Here’s most of what we decided (cards in bold are ones to consider adding):

Cards to keep for Oloro

    1. Deep Analysis
    2. Nevinyrral’s Disk
    3. Toxic Deluge
    4. Greed (Replace with Erbos
    5. Crawlspace
    6. Ajani’s Pridemate
    7. Divinity of Pride
    8. Pristine Talisman
    9. Serra Avatar
    10. Phyrexian Reclamation
    11. Vizkopa Guildmage
    12. Reckless Spite
    13. Disciple of Griselbrand (Might replace)
    14. Death Grasp
    15. Lim-Dul’s Vault
    16. Famine (Maybe replace)
    17. Well of Lost Dreams
    18. Sun Droplet
    19. Wall of Reverence
    20. Nihil Spellbomb
    21. Phyrexian Delver
    22. Cradle of Vitality
    23. Sanguine Bond
    24. Exquisite Blood
    25. Archangel of Thune
    26. Venser the Sojourner
    27. Battlegrace Angel
    28. Angelic Accord
    29. Ajani, Caller of the Pride (Maybe)
    30. Blood Artist
    31. Obzadat, Ghost Council
    32. Blind Obedience
    33. Sorin(s) srsly…
    34. Tamiyo?
    35. Jace, AoT
    36. Baby Jace
    37. The three Titans
    38. Wurmcoil Engine
    39. Soul of Theros
    40. Paradox Haze
    41. Lavinia
    42. Conjurer’s Closet
    43. Ephara?
    44. Thassa
    45. More Soul Sisters?
    46. Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
    47. White Sun’s Zenith
    48. Trading Post

 

 

 

Cards to keep for Sydri

    1. Myr Battlesphere (Possible Cut)
    2. Sharuum the Hegemon
    3. Nevinyrral’s Disk
    4. Tidehollow Strix (Replace with Baleful Strix)
    5. Spinal Embrace
    6. Act of Authority (Replace with Revoke Existence)
    7. Sphinx of the Steel Wind
    8. Filigree Angel
    9. Thopter Foundry
    10. Kongming, “Sleeping Dragon” (Replace with Tempered Steel)
    11. Sol Ring
    12. Darksteel Mutation
    13. Razor Hippogriff
    14. Obelisk of Esper
    15. Swiftfoot Boots
    16. Sharding Sphinx
    17. Phyrexian Delver
    18. Nihil Spellbomb
    19. Tezzeret The Seeker
    20. Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
    21. Muzzio
    22. Arcum Dagson
    23. Master Transmuter
    24. Darksteel Forge
    25. Darksteel Plate
    26. Spine of Ish Sha
    27. Soul of New Phyrexia
    28. Liquimetal Coating
    29. Myrsmith
    30. Trinket Mage
    31. Treasure Mage
    32. Shrine of the Loyal Legion
    33. Dictate of Heliod
    34. Executioner’s Capsule
    35. Dispeller’s Capsule
    36. Scourglass
    37. Salvaging Station
    38. Academy Ruins
    39. Trading Post
    40. Ethersworn Adjudicator
    41. Cranial Plating
    42. Skullclamp
    43. Jelira, Master Polymorphist
    44. Batterskull
    45. Stoneforge Mystic
    46. Stonehewer Giant
    47. Hanna, Ship’s Navigator
    48. Solemn Simulacrum
    49. Thassa
    50. Ephara
    51. Conjurer’s’s Closet
    52. Deadeye Navigator
    53. Phyrexia’s Core

 

 

 

Cards to Scrap

  1. Serene Master
  2. Curse of Shallow Graves
  3. Curse of Inertia
  4. Curse of the Forsaken
  5. Tower Gargoyle
  6. Marrow Bats
  7. Diviner Spirit
  8. Raven Familiar
  9. Phyrexian Gargantua
  10. Stormscape Battlemage
  11. Azorius Herald
  12. Survival Cache
  13. Tidal Force
  14. Order of Succession
  15. Dromar Charm
  16. Tempt with Immortality
  17. Brilliant Plan
  18. Augury Adept
  19. Hooded Horror

 

Sorry these are not linked to the actual cards, but Cluze was in a rush when he posted it…

Your hosts:
Aaron LaCluyze (Cluze) @lacluyze
Rich McCann @MindM4ge

Show website: http://www.cardadvantagecast.com
Show email: mtgcardadvantage@gmail.com
Show Twitter feed: @cardadvantage
Our decklists: http://tappedout.net/users/mtgcardadvantage/
Show RSS feed: http://mtgcast.com/topics/mtgcast-podcast-shows/active-podcast-shows/card-advantage/feed
Also Show RSS feed: http://www.cardadvantagecast.com/?cat=4&feed=rss2